Privacy and cookie policy – call for nominations Heineken Prizes

Introduction
This privacy policy is additional to our general privacy policy. It applies specifically to the collection and processing of certain personal information via this website (www.heinekenprizes.org) for the nomination process of candidates for the international scientific Heineken Prizes, the Heineken Young Scientists Awards and the Dr. A.H. Heineken Prize for Art (the Heineken Prizes).

The nomination process via our website
Stichting Alfred Heineken Fondsen (Heineken) operates this website and organizes a LinkedIn campaign to call for nominations for the Heineken Prizes.

Through LinkedIn Marketing Solutions, the targeted marketing functionality offered LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”), Heineken seeks to bring a call for nominations for the Heineken Prizes to the attention of those LinkedIn members who appear, based on their LinkedIn profile, likely to be well placed to nominate suitable candidates.

If you as a LinkedIn member respond to our call for nominations, you will be directed to our website www.heinekenprizes.org where you will be recognized through a LinkedIn Insight Tag (which we explain below) and where you will be shown a link through which you can download the nomination form.

After you have completed the form, you can send this to the Royal Dutch Academy of Sciences (Koninklijke Nederlandse Academie van Wetenschappen, KNAW) where you can submit your nomination (https://knaw.nl/en/awards/awards/heinekenprizes/overzicht).

We will not store the completed submission form. The nomination and selection process itself (including the processing of the completed form and personal data required for that process) is exclusively controlled by the KNAW and subject to the applicable regulations that are available at https://www.heinekenprizes.org/nomination-and-selection/#KNAW.

Cookies – Google Analytics
Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded and may be stored on your user device e.g., your computer, smartphone or tablet. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Our website uses Google Analytics, which provides us basic statistical information on the use of our website e.g., the number of visitors and duration of visits. Google Analytics makes use of cookies. However, we have concluded a processing agreement with Google, and we have adapted the settings of the service to ensure that the data that are collected through Google Analytics only give us insight in the use of our website and will not be shared with other Google services. Moreover, the last digits of the IP-addresses collected through this service are deleted immediately so that data cannot easily be linked to individual visitors. We believe we have a legitimate interest for this processing of data under Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

LinkedIn Insight Tag and your personal information
In order to evaluate the results of our LinkedIn campaign, our website uses LinkedIn Insight Tag. This is a small piece of code embedded on our website to connect to the LinkedIn Server when you visit our site whilst logged into your LinkedIn Account.

It enables LinkedIn to install a browser cookie and to collect data of your visit to our website, including the IP address, referrer, device and browser characteristics, timestamp, and page views. This data is encrypted, then de-identified within seven days, and the de-identified data is deleted within 90 days. LinkedIn does not share this personal data with us. It only provides us with aggregated reports about the website audience and ad performance, but without identifying you. Our use of the LinkedIn Insight Tag is based on a contractual arrangement with LinkedIn. We consider that the exception of Article 5(3) e-privacy Directive applies to the processing of the information we receive via the LinkedIn Insight Tag, and that we have a legitimate interest for this processing under Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

You can find further information at https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/a427660?lang=en. As a LinkedIn member, you can control the use of this data through your account settings. For more information, see LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

Use, sharing and protection of your data
As noted above, we only collect limited information about visits to our site, which cannot be linked easily to individuals, and which will not be retained longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We will not use the information that we do collect for any other purpose and will not share this information with third parties or export the information out of the EEA. The information is protected against loss, alteration, disclosure and unauthorized access through technical and organizational measures and by agreement with the persons who may have access to the data.

Your rights
You may at any time obtain information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data, and to request that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. Such a request is free of charge. Note that these rights are not absolute, but if we believe an exception applies, we will of course explain to you why. You can contact us at any time at heinekenprizes@pentagonbv.nl. You can also file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority at wwww.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl or with the authority of the country where you live or work.

Updates
We may update this statement when necessary. Updates will be posted on our website. You can consult this web page for the latest version.

Amsterdam, 8 July 2021

Stichting Alfred Heineken Fondsen
Tweede Weteringplantsoen 5
1017 ZD Amsterdam
Netherlands